QUESTION

What can I do to defend a case against me of grand larceny?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I work for a nursing agency. I received a new client, went to her house 1 time and she accused me of stealing 20 reckless out of a satchel in her closet. I have never stolen anything from anybody and now I am going through this.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should not have been arrested or indicted based on those facts unless you confessed to there is other evidence of your guilt. If all they can prove is that you could have committed the crime they will not be able to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Retain a good criminal lawyer and tell him the truth about what happened or he will not be able to defend you properly.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Is the person senile It is a creditable issue.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
You need to retain an attorney right away to fight this, accusations are not proof but as a worker in someones' home you are vulnerable to false accusations. An attorney will protect your rights and get between you and any law enforcement or prosecutor.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
You need an attorney - felonies will cause you to lose your job and prevent you from working most places do not speak with police or prosecution without an attorney - just say I want a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a good attorney. Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and having it means you can kiss the rest of your career goodbye. Hire an attorney before you make a mistake, like open your mouth to the wrong folks and incriminate yourself.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is a serious charge and can ruin you career. Get an attorney.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Keep in mind that it is not your job to prove you are innocent, the police and the prosecutor have to prove you are guilty. If you didn't steal anything, then there won't be much evidence against you. The client can testify against you, but your case will be good because there will be no stolen goods in your possession, no evidence of you having taken anything, and no evidence of you selling anything. Whatever you do, do not talk to the police without a lawyer. Even if you are innocent, you will hurt your case.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You have to get a lawyer and fight the case. Does the client have dementia? Does the client have alzhemier's? These may be relevant questions at trial. Maybe the person misplaced the drugs.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You need an attorney.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can hire a good criminal defense lawyer. I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters