QUESTION

What can I do to ensure I will not be harassed in college?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
A while ago, I was on the bus, and some random girl for whatever reason decided she would get in my face and try and intimidate me and degrade. I was about to lose my cool as I had other mishaps happen I my life around the same period and wanted to avoid any charges by not giving in and assaulting her. (I’d rather not have to use kung fu I've been practicing for over half my life to brutally beat a woman. Kung fu is lethal,) so I tried to just ignore her and get on my way home. Very same day shortly after the incident her and a car full of her friends decide to ride by yelling menacing words. This happened a few months ago. Now unfortunately I'm faced with one of these people again, I guess one of them attends my community college. And I caught her pointing at me the other day and clearly speaking about me. I have also had different run in-some of her friends since that incident, (where they were the ones giving threatening looks and talking of assault). One of the times I was able to avoid the fight, as I took out a makeshift weapon (Kali sticks) (we were in a store and I was outnumbered) and the sight of a weapon was enough to deter them. My question is, what do I do now? I don't want to have to put up with petty thugs in college I want to get my education. I've done nothing to any of these people. Am I even eligible to file a police report with everything given? If the one who goes to my school confronts and tries to terrorize me, am I able to tell her that I will hurt her if she touches me? Then go across the street so if she/they do pursue me I won't be disrespecting the school grounds if a fight does ensue.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer. You may be able to get a personal protection order.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get a lawyer and get a restraining order against these people.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The police will not care much about your history and your fear you cant do anything unless someone assaults you, and in that case you take out a warrant for their arrest.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You can report the threats to the police and you can also seek a restraining order from the court.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I think the kung fu challenge would simply incite them to see if they could pull something and get away with it.Certainly, bring your concerns to the college officials, make a record that you are the one being harrassed. Even it they do not do anything right away, you will be on record as being on the recieving end of the harrassment should anything else come up. How about a vid phone? If anything starts up in the future, sure, try to avoid the problem if at all possible. Start recording, so that if trouble brews, you have a record of that too.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters