QUESTION

What can I do to help?Can my son receive a free lawyer to help him being charged with possession of drug paraphenilia.

Asked on May 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Northport Village PD. found my son to have a plastic bottle with used needles and residual white powder. He is on probation at this time. My son found the plastic bottle at the edge of someone's property near an elementary school and picked it up because he was going to dispose of it. My son regularly collects things he finds. Especially scrap metal, but I do not doubt he would also pick up something that he thought should not be where it was. I took pictures of things in my yard that is due to go to the scrap yard. I have old receipts showing he brings things to the scrap yard. Can this help establish a behavior associated with picking up other peoples trash? I am planning to write a letter to the judge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
Was he charged with a crime or  with violating probation ?  You should speak to his lawyer before you do anything like writing to the judge.
Answered on May 05th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters