QUESTION

What can I do to my criminal background to make it not show.

Asked on Oct 12th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I made some mistakes in my life and now i got 2 class A mistermeaners. One for theft and one for assault. But now I''m i have a family to take care of so, i need to find a good job but my background holds me back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lynchburg, VA at The Bice Law Group
Update Your Profile
The request to "clean up" or erase one's criminal record is generally limited to the process of expungment or making a request of the governor of your state for a pardon. Expungment usually are limited to charges that were dismissed because the evidence could not support a conviction. Old convictions must be addressed by a pardon.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters