QUESTION

What can I do to stop my parents trying to put my ex boyfriend in jail?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm 17 going to be 18 soon I had sex with a 19 year old. My parents dont like the guy so their trying to send him to jail, but we're not 3 years apart. So it would be considered a misdemeanor. Is there anything I can do to stop that? He has a steady job and is in school and my parents are upset at both of us. As in locking me up only allowing me out only for school and my job. My parents knew our relationship and only want to do court because he disrespected my dad.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a lawyer to discuss your potential avenues to avoid having your bf arrested/charged.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
The court will need your testimony to convict him.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2012 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
I see this situation from time to time. It reminds me of the movie "Flashdance." there is nothing as a practical matter you can do to stop your parents from reporting what they believe to be a crime. But when the police investigate they will speak to both you and your boyfriend. He should definitely get an attorney before saying anything to the police; chances are that the attorney will not let him speak to them. While you do not necessarily need an attorney, whether or not charges are filed will depend in large part on what, if anything, you say to them. Without proof no criminal case can proceed. This is a difficult situation and I hope your family can work it out without involving the authorities.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of John D. Forsyth
Update Your Profile
You can be forced to testify against your boyfriend in open court. Have an attorney represent to the district attorney your wishes.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
The chance that charges will be filed are slim. However, if convicted he would be in a world of hurt. If it looks like charges are pending he needs an attorney fast. As to your parents, I cannot help with that.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, don't tell the police that you had sex with him. Unless you admit to the intercourse , it will be hard to get a case against your boyfriend filed. Denial is your best tool to end this fiasco.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Only the DA can decide whether to press charges against your boyfriend, not your parents. There is nothing you or your parents can to to stop the DA or force the DA to do anything. Has he been charged, or have your parents simply called the police?
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
What can I do to stop? Nothing, other than make peace with them. If they want you to stop seeing him, then you should consider doing so, at least until you turn 18 and move out to support yourself. You misunderstand the law. He is an adult and can be charged with statutory rape, a felony, regardless of the age difference to the minor.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters