QUESTION

What can I expect if I got caught with one pain pill I didn't have a prescription for but I am on pain medication by a doctor?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
The cops found one pain pill in my seat I didn't have a prescription for. I do have a prescription for another pain meds. My buddy was driving my truck and got pulled over for speeding. He didn't have a drivers license so they asked to search the truck and found it in my seat. My bond was $6500 that's with an open container.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
In Illinois you may be eligible for a diversion program depending on the county and your background.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
They "asked' to search and the driver consented? You should never talk to the police, make admissions, or give them consent to search. He gave away his constitutional rights and got you arrested. If he was more informed he would not have consented and maybe you would not have gotten arrested. You then admitted everything to the police making it worse. They had no proof that the pill was yours until you admitted it. What you do not know can hurt you in life. Get a good lawyer to handle the case and read more.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters