QUESTION

What can I expect the on day of court for child incorrectly fastened and suspended tag charges?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Hopefully a fine if you have a good lawyer.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:44 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
Although technically all such offenses are misdemeanors in the State of Nevada and the maximum penalty is up to 6 months in jail and $1,000 fine, most such offenses result in a fine only.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse
Probably a fine.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Fines, correction orders, probation, if you're lucky and the child restraint issue was not "aggravated" and really "endangerment".
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Expect the Judge to say to you, "Guilty, or not guilty?"
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
It depends upon what county. You should be prepared to cross-examine the police officer who cited you.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
That is a criminal matter you need to retain counsel or bad stuff can happen.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Plea or trial.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Fines in excess of several hundred dollars.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
John Patrick Yetter
You can ask for supervision and a fine.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
This sounds like municipal court, and tags are a fine and unsafe fastening is severe and the judge will yell a lot.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters