QUESTION

What can I say to get my burglary charges down or dismissed?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My mom got her house foreclosed two months ago. I went over there and took some plants and picked the back door and got some blinds. I told my sister not thinking it was a big deal and my sister told my mom she called the cops and said I needed to bring the things back before she press charges so I called the cops and brought the stuff back. The next day I was over my grandmother’s house and my step dad came over and tried to fight me. When I called the cops, they said they couldn’t do anything because he didn’t hit me. The next day, my mom pressed charges on me for burglary of habitation. I was trying to get the charges dropped or off first. It’s not burglary of habitation because the house is empty. Lights and water are off and she said I didn’t bring the stuff back but I did. She has a horrible record felony forgery, three cases if theft and he has assault cases.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
The State or DA will not listen to you. You need to hire a respectable attorney and they may listen to him or her.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters