QUESTION

What can my son do if he was locked up, have to go to court in another county and since he didn't go, DA put a warrant out for him?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
He was obligated to appear in the case in which he was on bond on a date specific. Hire a lawyer and get proof that he was incarcerated on his court date - the judge may reinstate his bond with costs. Otherwise, he will have to post a new bond.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters