QUESTION

What can someone do if they are arrested but have serious health issues?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My step daughter got arrested on a domestic dispute and I'm very worried because she has M.S. and seizures and panic attacks.
Report Abuse

24 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
You should inform your attorney, and he or she will advise the appropriate parties.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 3:09 AM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
This answer does not contain specific legal advice. If you need specific legal advice for your particular circumstances, please retain an attorney to assist you. Most attorneys provide free initial consultations. Speaking generally, the easiest way for a person in custody awaiting disposition of their case to address any medical issues is to simply post their bond so they can continue their own treatment. Posting a bond will allow the charged individual to stay out of custody as the case proceeds as long as they comply with the terms and conditions of their bond. Bonds may be posted either through the court or by hiring a bondsman who will put up collateral to post the bond. If bond is posted with the court, that money will applied to the charged individual's case. If the money is paid to a bondsman, the bondsman keeps the entire payment. Further, in certain instances, bond may reduced or increased by the filing of a motion by either the prosecutor or defense. Unless the charges are felonies or the person has a lengthy criminal history, most bonds for misdemeanors are either personal recognizance or relatively smaller cash amounts. If a person has to remain in custody as a case progresses, jails have access to medical resources. The important issue is to make sure that the staff at the jail know the full extent of any medical issues and that the medications continue to be properly administered.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2011 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
If she is in jail,have the attorney who represents her ask for medical evaluation and attention and give them the medication she takes. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your daughter, through her attorney, should have her doctors document her conditions and any special needs she may have as a result of her maladies. Her attorney should be able to assist her with this.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2011 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
The judge and the jail (If she is incarcerated)should be told of the conditions. This is so they can make accomemdations. A good attorney can help.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2011 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Bellingham, WA at Andrew Subin Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The jail will have to provide appropriate medical treatment if your daughter is in custody.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
If your step daughter has serious health issues and is in custody, the HOC should make sure she is taken care of. I would assume if it is a simple assault that she would be released on bail and it should pose no problems. If problems persist you can contact the superintendant of the HOC and provide him with a letter from primary doctor indicating the medications required. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
If they are in custody, the department of corrections is responsible for her health.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
Once in custody of the county sheriff, the sheriff is responsible to see that proper medical care is provided to his/her prisoners. Your daughter is entitled to competent medical care while in jail. If she has insurance, they may require that her insurance be billed for this care. Typically, when a person has serious health problems and they can safely be placed on bond pending resolution of the case, they will be placed on bond and released.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Roianne Houlton Conner
If she is in detention then you must notify the facility of her health problems and document her condition.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
First of all your step daughter needs to hire the very best criminal defense attorney she can afford. The attorney can make the entire legal process as comfortable as possible for her, and her medical condition will be accommodated.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Is she in jail? Make her bond!!! If she is a first offender, she might qualify for a personal bond if you cannot afford a bond. Panic attacks are not life threatening but MS could be. If you cannot bond her out and she cannot get a PR bond, then provide documentation to the jail medical division regarding her health problems.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Make sure her attorney, and if she is in custody, the health folks at the jail, know of her medical conditions.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Immediately notify the jail in writing of her specific medical issues, needs, and medications. Provide them her doctors contact info and a report from him to the jail. Take any needed meds to the jail and try to get them to take them. Worst case scenario is that you have to file a motion for medical attention order from the court.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Make sure she has her proper medication with her at the jail. Call and talk to one of the deputies to ask about what the procedure is and what you need to bring, i.e. prescription proof. Make sure to let her attorney know and this possibly a motion that can be made or an argument for low bail or a PR bond.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
It is vital that the person arrested and, if possible, that person's immediate family make the authorities aware in writing of all health issues and medications that the person is taking. The authorities must take reasonable steps to care for an ill person in custody. That doesn't mean exemplary or excellent care, just reasonable care. Quite frankly, sometimes "reasonable" care is so subjective that the ill person and that person's family rarely agree that proper care was given.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving North Andover, MA at Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers
Update Your Profile
Law enforcement has a duty to make reasonable accommodation to those held in custody. They will ask how it is that with such disabilities she was in a position to become subject to arrest and custody, if she was in fact detailed in a facility. While this does not change the requirement of providing reasonable accommodation, it is a fair question.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tustin, CA
1 Award
When you retain a lawyer you need to bring in all of her medical history so that the lawyer can advocate for "alternative sentencing" to avoid your stepdaughter from having to do jail time. There are many alternatives to jail time that an experienced criminal defense attorney can discuss with you. In some cases a persons medical condition might be a possible defense to the charge if it negates the required intent.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They need a good defense attorney that can handle these issues.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
File a motion to get house arrest. Notify the jail nurse of all medications and doctors.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Consider posting bail for her.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Make sure that the arresting agency knows her needs. If she has nothing on her record, then after booking her into jail, they will probably release her after giving her notice of her next court date.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
The jail is responsible for providing for their safety and medical needs, but an attorney could try to arrange a substantial reduction in bail if not a release on their own recognizance.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
You would have to contact the watch commander at the jail and seek special treatment. Certainly it would be wise to contact her attorney and make it known to them that she is ill and maybe they can seek a court order to get her to see a doctor at the jail. Unless she can bail out, she will be left in the hands of a jail doctor.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters