QUESTION

What can we do if my boyfriend is being charge for having fake money?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was arrested, and when they went to put his money on his books. The money he had on him when he was arrested. They found a fake 20 dollar bill. He had 611 dollars. Well they charged him with the fake 20. He did not know that it was fake. It must had been from change we got back early that day from buying something can he be charged with it.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. The short answer is that he can be charged. The next question is: why was he arrested? Did it have anything to do with passing or manufacturing counterfeit money? I strongly suggest that you and/or your boyfriend contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding his arrest. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You have given me very little information. What was he arrested for? What was the "something" that he bought earlier in the day? Does he have a prior criminal history? Without these answers, I can not say.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He needs an attorney to argue his case.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
He can be charged with it but they have to prove that he KNEW it was fake. being charged does not mean that they can convict him.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters