QUESTION

What can we do if my brother was falsely accused of domestic violence?

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My brother got a domestic violence charge and didn't touch the girl. In fact she and her guy friend jumped him and he is the only one that went to jail. He has no witness and she has 2 or 3 that is lying with her.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
He can get a lawyer and go to trial. That is his option.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your brother needs to hire the best criminal defense attorney he can afford. Domestic violence charges are serious and can lead to extended jail sentences.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
He needs to retain a competent criminal attorney.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse
He needs to hire a lawyer.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your brother is going to need an excellent and skilled criminal defense attorney.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Your brother needs to be represented by a criminal defense attorney who has handled domestic violence cases. Many attorney's may allow you to make payments. If he cannot afford an attorney, he should apply for the services of the public defenders' office.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters