QUESTION

What can we do if my daughter’s ex-roommate filed false theft charges on my daughter after she moved out without giving notice?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
She did not steal anything. She is a Certified Nursing Assistant in an assisted living facility. If she stole something, would she lose her career?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
If your daughter was arrested then you should retain a good criminal lawyer to investigate the matter. Tell your daughter to be honest with the lawyer. Defendants usually lie to their parents, but they should never lie to their lawyer. The poilce and prosecutor did an investigation and somehow determined that she was probably guilty, but hey must prove it beyond a reasonable doubt. Unless they have a confession that may not be possible if there were other people who had access to the stolen property. The police will not make the arrest just because a person lives in the house and something is missing, they must have further evidence.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
She needs an attorney.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and having it means she can kiss her career aspirations goodbye. What she needs to do is hire a lawyer before she opens her mouth to the wrong people and incriminate herself.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
If shed is convicted she will probably get fired and could lose her license as well. She needs the assistance of an attorney and she will be appointed an attorney if she can not afford one.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Hire a lawyer to help that does not sound like theft to me.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Hire a lawyer. Call me, if you like.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
She gets a lawyer and fights the case. That is what she can do in this matter. This may be something the roommate has misplaced or it may be an attempt to get money out of her or just out of spite.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You should consult and retain an attorney. Criminal convictions absolutely may affect professional licensure depending on the crime for which convicted.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney. This e-mail is covered under the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 USC 2510-2521, and is legally privileged. The information contained in this e-mail is intended only for use of the individual or entity named above. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible to deliver it to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters