QUESTION

What can we do if my son was questioned without seeing his public defender?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My son was arrested 09/12/13. He was questioned after requesting a lawyer. He has been appointed a public defender but has not seen him or any other lawyer.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Public Defender's typically have very heavy caseloads. If he was questioned by police after requesting a lawyer, any incriminating statements he made may be suppressed upon motion to the court.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If he requested a lawyer and they did not give him one then his answers should not be used against him.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters