QUESTION

What can we do if someone filed a false police report?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
16 yr old with no criminal background claimed a gun was pulled on him at school. He signed a police report and was warned that if this incident did not happen, he would be charged with a crime. The police arrested him, charged him with a felony and released him to his parents. What are the chances that he will not be convicted of a crime and not have a criminal record?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well he needs a lawyer. He also needs to have a psych exam since this shows that there is something wrong. He probably at least needs counseling. If he gets all these things going upfront then maybe he can avoid a record.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
The best thing is to make sure is that he is represented by an experienced criminal defense attorney. He can thoroughly review the case an discuss the case, options, and likely outcomes.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I would need more facts about the case. Since they are charging him. it appears that there is far more to this case than what you have said. I would recommend consulting with an attorney who has the ability to review the case file and advise accordingly.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get to an attorney with the details. I may be possible to mitigate the damages and perhaps even avoid a permanent record. This is serious, with serious ramifications in later life if it on his record.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
The young man needs counsel to assist him.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters