QUESTION

What can you do if you missed a court date due to being incarcerated in another state?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiance missed his court date on June 11 for 3 misdemeanor charges in Baldwin County, Alabama. He has been incarcerated in Escambia County jail, Pensacola, Florida. His Florida case is June 25, and he is set to be released. How can we find out if Alabama has placed a hold on him and how long can Florida hold him? He was out on bail for the Alabama charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What he can do is hire a private attorney both in AL and FL. There is really no way around doing this effectively.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters