QUESTION

What can you do to protect yourself against finding illegal documents pertinent to criminal case on computer you are fixing for family?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We have been asked by family member to fix hard drives. They are being shipped to us to our personal address. We are not a company, just family. We are afraid that we might find pertinent information to a criminal trial - i.e. forged documents, or worse yet, child porn.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If I found them I would report them immediately.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
What makes you think you would find such materials? If you are that worried about it, probably the best remedy is to not take the computer in the first place. That way you eliminate the possibility of finding anything that is illegal.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
I would not accept the job, and mail back the hard drives unopened. It is a federal crime to work from your home at a job unless you report the income, and it is a serious federal crime to possess child porn, with a 10 year mandatory minimum per image. It is not worth risking arrest for a few dollars.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should not get involved at all with any crimes.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters