QUESTION
What charge will I receive for stealing $200 over a course of two months and how will it affect my future?
Asked on Nov 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I previously worked at a fast food chain restaurant where I was accused of stealing just under $800 dollars from the register. To be truthful, I did take money so I am guilty of that but the amount is inaccurate. I only took around $200 over the course of two months. When I was confronted by the officer, he had me talked to him about how I would do it but even he said that based on the footage he didn't see the theft happening. I believe the number they believe I stole is just based off the mistakes I made throughout the duration of the footage which would make it inaccurate because mistakes happen and between the other employees. I had way fewer of them, which leads me to believe they are just trying to take advantage of me. I admitted to stealing, but never did I agree to the amount and like I said, the police officer couldn't even tell what I was doing so how could they put a figure on the case. My mother-in-law is trying to get me a job on a military post and I am not sure if this will affect that or not due to my background. Please send a reply soon.
8 ANSWERS
Family Law Attorney serving West Bloomfield, MI
at
Law Offices of Eugene Lumberg and Eric S. Lumberg
Update Your Profile
The charge would be embezzlement.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 12:24 AM
Michael J. Breczinski
They could charge you with embezzlement. You want to get a lawyer and see if you can get a deal where you end up with no conviction.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:40 AM
Theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and having it means you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. You need to hire a lawyer, and do it quick, before you do more stupid things, like make admissions or sign documents you don't need to sign.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 6:38 PM
Thomas Edward Gates
Depending on the amount they settle upon, you could be charged for felony theft which includes jail time.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 6:37 PM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA
at
Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
A conviction will most definitely affect you ability to get a job, especially at a military post. Any amount over $250.00 constitutes a felony.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 6:37 PM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL
at
R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You really need an attorney to represent you in this. You have already confessed, but the confession might be suppressed, then the state will have no evidence to prosecute you with. Get counsel, this can affect your employment for the rest of your life.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 6:36 PM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA
at
Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. A theft charge and conviction will have life-long consequences including preventing you from obtaining employment.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 6:32 PM
John J. Carney
If the theft is under $1,000 in New York state it is a misdemeanor. You should not have talked to the police, but young people do not understand their rights and are easily manipulated into confessing. They cannot prove how much you stole, but they will want to pin it all on you.You should retain a good lawyer yo get an ACD or a Disorderly Conduct so that you do not get a criminal record.That would make it very hard t get a decent job for the rest of your life.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 5:43 PM