QUESTION

What charges does my boyfriend face if he was caught stealing lottery tickets from the gas station where he worked?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
This is his first offense. He has no criminal background. We just moved. The employer said she wouldn't press charges if he could pay them back by the end of the week, however I don't know if I will be able to come up with the money in time to save him. I'm wondering if there is any chance he won't serve prison time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Charges have not been brought, which could be as serious as embezzlement, but would most likely be brought as a theft, and you need to know if he will go to prison. You gave no amount and that is crucial. But prison is not normally the result in a first offense, probation is.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters