QUESTION

What could happen if someone is caught with a pound of meth?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
What could happen to someone caught in procession of one pound of meth?
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at Michael R. Garber
Update Your Profile
You could, and probably would, go to jail.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
That person could go to prison.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Felony charges.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
In Michigan, possession of meth is a very serious felony charge punishable by up to decades in prison depending on the circumstances and exact nature of the charges. You should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2011 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Milford, MI at Mitchell T. Foster, PC
Update Your Profile
Being caught with any amount of meth is a very serious crime. Depending upon the individual's prior record and the circumstances, a prison sentence is an option if convicted.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2011 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It depends. Possession is a felony but that much could constitute a charge for selling or manufacturing because a normal user would not have that large amount. That would be an even more serious felony charge where some prison is almost all but guaranteed. That person needs to seek legal counsel from an experienced criminal attorney at once.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
They would be charged with a felony and if convicted would have a high likelihood of going to prison.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2011 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Years in Prison. The State considers that a lot of meth. That person REALLY needs an attorney.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2011 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
They could be charged with UPCS (unlawful possession of a controlled substance), and possibly UPCS with intent to deliver, based on the quantity.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2011 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Depending on the court - most likely prison time - get a GOOD lawyer quickly. If you don't know any let me know which court and I will recommend one.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2011 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Anything from probation to state prison. Under new guidelines, state cases could spend up to three years in local jail since prisons are full. OR lawyer could do many other possibilities.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2011 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If convicted, that person will do some prison time. With a pound of meth, one can hardly argue it is for "personal use", which means the person in possession intends to sell to others. If this is the case, that would be an enhancement and result in additional prison time if convicted.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2011 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Your in big, big trouble. Exact crime and penalties I don't know but I suspect it's quite severe.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2011 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Law Offices of Peter A. Duarte
Update Your Profile
A person found with a pound of methamphetamine, will more likely be charged with possession of a controlled substance for sale, as well as, a special enhancement because of the weight of meth found. That person will be facing two years up to four years in state prison, not including any enhancements. That person may be precluded from probation because of the weight of meth found in his possession.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2011 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
That would be a major case of trafficking. Mandatory 25 year sentence (can be probated, but expect a serious portion of the sentence to be in custody); mandatory $1,000,000(1million dollar)fine. Defendant will not come up for parole consideration until 65% to 90% of the jail portion of the sentence has been served.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2011 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You are arrested and charged with first degree felony, possession of controlled substance with intent to deliver. 5-99 years in prison. Yes, that's LIFE on the table. Be very careful.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2011 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse
General Litigation Attorney serving Shelby Township, MI at Law Offices of Jeffery A. Cojocar, P.C.
Update Your Profile
They need an attorney to handle the felony charge that will be brought against them.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2011 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Steven R. Decker
Update Your Profile
It appears that you will be charged with one of the most serious offenses in Illinois. Methamphetamine trafficking is a class X felony where the penalty is twice the normal min/max. Also, the Department of Corrections will require you to do 85% of the sentence. You better attempt to suppress the search or else consider a plea to a lesser charge if you can't beat the case.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2011 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
A person caught by state, county or local law enforcement with a pound or meth would be looking at a violation of Health and Safety code section 11350(a) Possession of a controlled substance with a penalty of 1 year 4 months, 2 years, 3 years. With that amount he could also be charged with a violation of Health and Safety code section 11351 Possession of a controlled substance for sale. The penalty for this would be 2 years, 3 years, 4 years. If the meth was found in a car, plane, boat or other type of transportation then the charge of violation of Health and Safety code section 11352(a) The sale or transportation of a controlled substance with a penalty of 3 years, 4 years, 5 years.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2011 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse
Drivers License Suspension Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Law Offices of Matthew Murillo
Update Your Profile
Very bad things. Do not add any more details online, on any website and contact an attorney in your area to discuss the case with in private, immediately.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2011 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters