QUESTION

What could happen to him and could he have possible probation for 3 felony charges?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My boyfriend got picked up for burglary in the 3rd degree when he didn't do anything. His friend and he were hanging out and his friend did everything but my boyfriend is the one who drove and had the car. Now they’re pinning 3 felony charges on him with conspiracy, mischief, and burglary 3rd degree. It was all his friend though.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If your boyfriend drove the car while knowing what the other guy was doing, then he is guilty also since he helped the friend.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
By driving the car and knowing what was going on, your boyfriend became an accomplice to the crimes committed by his friend.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse
California Penal Code Section 461. Burglary is punishable as follows: (a) Burglary in the first degree: by imprisonment in the state prison for two, four, or six years. (b) Burglary in the second degree: by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170. California Penal Code Section 182 Conspiracy is punished with the same penalties as the underlying crime of burglary. CALIFORNIA PENAL CODE SECTION 594-625c VANDALISM (MISCHIEF) is punishable by If the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is four hundred dollars ($400) or more, vandalism is punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 or in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or if the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more, by a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment. A person without a prior criminal record could expect a plea offer of dismissing two of the counts and time served, three years probation, community service, classes, a fine, and restitution to the victim.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Klamath Falls, OR at EveLyn Oldenkamp
Update Your Profile
Driving the car could be an accessory before the fact. There is no accessory after the fact, so unless the police were in hot pursuit that does not count. If your boyfriend gained anything, e.g. cash, etc.. then it is easier to implicate him. If he knew what the friend intended to do and drove the friend there to do it... now he's in trouble.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters