QUESTION

What could happen to me in a grand theft?

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My buddy and I took a chainsaw and a saw and 25% bucks worth of gas from my grandpa. He is 19 and I am 16. This is my first offence.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will be charged with theft, whether it is charged as a felony or a misdemeanor is up to the state. If it is charged as a felony, you could spend up to 6 years in prison, if charged as a misdemeanor up to one year in the county jail. Chances are that you will not do any jail time, but that you will be on probation for a few years.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
Grand Theft is a 3rd degree felony punishable by up to 5 years and a $5,000.00 fine. As a juvenile, you will likely be kept in the juvenile system unless the State decides to "direct file" you and charge you as an adult. Your sentence as a juvenile really depends on your individual circumstances and the recommendations of the Department of Juvenile Justice. You could be put on probation or entered into a juvenile program for up until your 19th birthday. Hire a lawyer to handle your criminal cases.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters