QUESTION

What could happen to my stepdaughter is convicted of neglect?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My grandson was left in the care of my stepdaughters boyfriends care. She was at work and we were not able to watch him. When she returned from work the child has ulcer like burns in his mouth and ruptured blood vessels in both eyes. He was taken to the hospital, he was then put in ICU and a restraining order put on the boyfriend. Tests were done. No medical reasons found for what was wrong. Drs suspect some type of burns and strangulation. 3-month investigation... not definite proof that boyfriend did anything? Therefore, DSS wants to charge mother with neglect.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2012 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Possible placement in (Kinship with you) Foster Care and required in-home services until CYF & Judge able to return Child to her.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2012 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
She should get a lawyer. The child was ok when she left and hurt when she got back. She left the child with someone she trusted. The issue would be whether she had reasons NOT to trust him. If so it would be neglect. If she had no reason to believe that he would not take proper care of the child then she is not neglectful.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
It depends on the charge filed against her. She could serve time in prison, but not necessarily.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is very typical of the actions of the Department of Social Services. If they cannot find someone to become the abuse, and the custodial parent is unable to provide a reason for the child's injuries, they commonly seek to have the custodial parent found to have been neglectful. You stepdaughter needs an attorney and to fight this.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If convicted, the child could be removed from your stepdaughter's care (I presume that the child is hers). She could also go to jail. Clearly something happened to this baby while it was in the care of the boyfriend. Three month old babies do not burn themselves nor do they strangle themselves. You don't say whether this boyfriend has any criminal history of his own. There are a lot of facts that you have not told me.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
She better hire a lawyer before she makes a mistake, like open her mouth to the wrong folks and incriminate herself. Right now they got nothing, but things will quickly turn for the worse the moment she gives up her right to remain silent and begins talking.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
She could lose her child.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters