QUESTION

What do I do if a man went to the police and filed a false report stating that we are trafficking and selling drugs?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiancé exposed an ex acquaintance for fraud of food stamps, Medicaid, and section 8 housing. I am 42, he is 50 and we are both very against illicit drugs in any shape or form. I am disabled but working on a degree as well as going through vocational rehab to find some kind of employment I can do. I do not need this hassle in my life yet we both felt very strongly about exposing his scam and now are in a dilemma of what course of action to take. I hate the feeling of having to defend myself for something I have never nor would ever do!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Stay in touch with the victim advocate at the local state attorney's office as well as the witness coordinator. If criminal charges are filed against you, you need to hire an attorney. You could potentially sue the man for malicious prosecution.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters