QUESTION

What do I do if I stole a debit card and spent $700 and I went to see if I had a warrant and was told that I was a suspect?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have no criminal history.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well if you can get a good lawyer and the money to be paid back then maybe you could end up with a deal for no record.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You do not talk to anyone about this, do not post any information online that could lead back to you and consult with an attorney immediately.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
If they haven't charged you yet and you can afford to you should look at hiring an attorney to act on your behalf. Otherwise you need to remain silent and not make any admissions.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to retain an attorney. You can be charged with a felony.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Do NOT talk to the police and do NOT go checking to see if you have a warrant again. Don't make any further statements about this to anyone else, except a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse
You better hire a lawyer before you make a wrong move, like open your mouth to the wrong folks and incriminate yourself.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 10:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
You will need to get an attorney. If you are going to ask for the appointment of an attorney then you will get a court date called an arraignment in the mail and then you will make application for the appointment of an attorney. Or you need to hire one.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
For starters hire an attorney, prepare to pay back the funds and hopefully, by doing so, avoid the criminal prosecution.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters