QUESTION

What do I do if I took a five dollars shirt out of a store in the mall and it’s my first offense?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you were charged with shoplifting, then you need to hire an attorney to represent you. If you plead guilty and are convicted, the shoplifting charge will stay on your criminal record forever and can never be sealed or expunged. The conviction will keep you from getting a job, renting an apartment, getting a loan, etc.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get a lawyer. Plead NOT guilty. You lose all bargaining power if you plead guilty right off the bat.That person may be able to work out something where you end up with no criminal record. This is huge. A criminal record lasts FOREVER. What employer wants to hire a thief?
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
What you do is you hire a lawyer. Don't try to handle the case yourself. If you can't afford to hire a lawyer, go to your court date and ask the judge to appoint the public defender.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea that you will regret for life.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer or ask the court to assign one.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters