QUESTION

What do I do if I was charged of misdemeanor embezzlement?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I live in Michigan. I am being accused of stealing $230. I've been in trouble 1 other time. I'm 42, scared, was treated horribly and was lied to. A cop would run my name and if I didn't have any warrants they would let me go. I need some help.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should immediate hire local criminal defense counsel. There may be things that can be done for you.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need a good lawyer immediately. Second do not discuss you case with anyone except your attorney regardless of any promises.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Canton, MI at Woods and O'Keefe
Update Your Profile
THis can get complicated. It may or may not need to go to trial to protect your record. Get a good lawyer. That decision needs some expert advice.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
You should consult with an attorney who handles criminal cases in Michigan. Review the reports and evidence and determine your best options.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters