QUESTION

What do I do if I was charged with possession of controlled substance that aren't mine?

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was charged with possession of prescription pills but its not mine. They were under my girlfriendโ€™s name. I am in California.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Joseph A. Katz Attorney at Law PLC
Update Your Profile
You fight your case, get your girlfriend to claim her legally possessed, lawfully prescribed prescription medication, and don't accept any plea bargains.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse
You need to go to court with a lawyer. There are many circumstances which might establish that you are either not guilty or guilty.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. The big question is why were they in your possession.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
You need to get an attorney and not talk with anyone about your case without him. Tell your attorney all the facts of the case and show him prof that the prescription was a valid prescription for your girlfriend. Also, show him proof that your girlfriend has access to your car.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters