QUESTION

What do I do if I was falsely accused of gun shots from my window?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A person passed on the street and gave six gun shots. A police come to my door at 11:30 pm. Security of the building alleges that the shot comes from my windows, and asked me for my Identification, because they have "spotter shooter" who' s determine where the shot come from. Now they have a police report with number. I do not have firearm, in my life and did not give any shot. This is false accusation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
When anyone is charged with any crime, they need to get a private criminal defense attorney in my opinion. If you are indigent you may qualify to have the public defender appointed to represent you. At the arraignment you must plead not guilty.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters