QUESTION

What do I do if my lawyer is not doing anything to help me?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I have been on house arrest for over five years and he will not answer any of my calls. What should I do?
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Nelson Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Stop committing crimes.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should hire a new attorney if court appointed, you can request a different attorney from the judge.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2011 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Hire a new lawyer if you cant work it out by discussing it with him. If serious about hiring counsel to help you in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2011 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Roseville, CA at Chastaine | Jones
Update Your Profile
If you hired him, fire him and get new counsel. If he was appointed file a Marsden motion and request appointment of new counsel.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2011 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
Your attorney works for you and like any employee, if you are not happy with him/her, you can fire your attorney and hire a new attorney.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2011 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
House arrest for five years sounds wrong. You should take advantage of a free consultation from another attorney to provide them details of your case.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2011 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
Fire him and get a new lawyer if you are not satisfied.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2011 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
Hire a new lawyer who will be responsive. House arrest for five years sounds very unusual and outrageous. In what state are you in and what are the charges? Has your case been finalized yet? If not, why not? What are the charges, state or federal? These are all important questions that need to be answered. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2011 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Bloom Legal LLC
Update Your Profile
If you are a current client of this attorney and are having difficulty with your case, then you should express that opinion to the attorney. If you are unable to reach a resolution then you may want to consider seeking the services of a different lawyer. You have the right to request your file from your attorney who will need to provide you with it within 24 hours at which point you will be able to seek new representation. Your other options, if you believe that there is unethical conduct involved would be to contact your state Bar Association to file a complaint. You should certainly make every attempt to reach your attorney before doing so and let them know that it is something you are considering.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2011 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Send him a letter by certified mail, return receipt requested, documenting how many calls he has not returned and whatever else you think he's done wrong. Ask that he contact you immediately and that he henceforth be responsive to your phone messages. That should get his attention! He should get concerned that your next step is going to be reporting him to the Bar Association.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2011 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
William Guy Pontrello
Make an appointment to sit down and talk to him. if you paid him and he is not doing anything, fire him. get another lawyer.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2011 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Contact the state bar.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2011 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tustin, CA
1 Award
Of course, you need to retain a new lawyer. Any lawyer who will not return his clients calls is a lawyer that is likely too busy for you. Contact the local bar association in your city and they will refer you to another lawyer who might be able to help you.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2011 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
In Texas, we do not have such a thing as house arrest. But, I believe that before anyone can answer your question they would need to know if there is a charge pending against you and if so, what is the charge? Or, have you been convicted and are serving the punishment? Is your lawyer hired or appointed? Can you leave your house to go to your lawyer's office or another lawyer's office or are you required to stay in your home at all times? Seems to me that if you are not satisfied with your attorney, regardless of the current status of the case, then you can hire another attorney to represent you.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2011 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Contact another lawyer. Why are you under house arrest. Are you awaiting trial or is it part of a sentence?
Answered on Jun 29th, 2011 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you are on house arrest, you have already been sentenced. His/ her job is finished. What would you expect of him?
Answered on Jun 29th, 2011 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Is he court-appointed or retained? If he's retained then fire him immediately and hire a new one. Ask for any retainer that hasn't been used to be returned. If he is court-appointed, then consider asking the judge to appoint you another attorney as the one you have is simply not doing anything for you.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2011 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
You should write him a letter and send it certified mail return receipt asking him if he still represents you and why he has not returned any calls. One of the top reasons lawyers in Florida are disbarred is for failure to communicate with their clients. I would expect that you will receive a response that will let you know if you are represented and need to look for someone else to hire.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2011 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Ask the judge to appoint you another attorney and state your specific reasons. If you paid for this attorney, fire him? And hire someone else? No?
Answered on Jun 29th, 2011 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
Hire another attorney.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2011 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters