QUESTION

What do I do if someone accused me of robbery 3rd degree just to get money from me?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Hello, I'm a defendant who's going for trial in a robbery case in 3rd degree. The person pressing charges was my friend. The only reason he's doing this is just to get money from me. I got text messages from his phone asking for money to drop the charges on me. And if I don't he said he's gonna press more charges. He's been calling me but I don't answer his calls. He has been going to my job to ask me for money. What do you think I should do about this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Save the text messages and try to record him at you job. Give that to your lawyer so he can figure it out. If you do not have a lawyer, get one
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters