QUESTION

What do I do if someone files a police report against me that is false?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
This girl is reported to the police that I hacked her Instagram (social network) which I never did. I don't know who do it but the person who did posted a fake naked picture and pasted her face on it. In the bio of her Instagram they left my cell number which makes her think it was me. Are the police going to investigate this or drop it because it something small and she deleted the pic but took a picture of it to save for the police but it wasn't me so how do I defend myself. Are the cops going to notify me? Because first of all if I was going to scam her like that I would not leave my number like that doesn't make sense so now I feel scammed. I just don't want to get in trouble such as jail or lose my government job.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
What has to happen is to find out where that post came from.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
In your case if you get arrested hire the best criminal lawyer you can find. All of this web activity is making for a whole new body of law and it will take years to fully develop standards.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tupelo, MS at William Wayne Housley Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Report to appropriate authorities.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
First, if the police want to question you, refuse. You have a right to remain silent, and it is almost never in a suspect's interest to talk to the police. Second, you do not have to prove that you did not do this. If you are charged, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that you did it. There is not much you can do about it for now. If you are charged, hire a lawyer or get a public defender if you qualify for one. You could go ahead and retain an attorney now to monitor the situation and help you deal with the police.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse
DUI Attorney serving Albuquerque, NM
1 Award
Depends on the jurisdiction (i.e. District Attorney's Office; law enforcement agency). You should hire an experienced local criminal defense attorney immediately.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse
You need to remember you have the right to remain silent.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters