QUESTION

What do I do if someone has drugs and a gun in my car and said that it is not theirs to the police?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I picked up someone I thought was a friend. He had a gun and drugs and we got pulled. The police pull us over, ask to search the car and found drugs and a gun. He said it was not his and now we both have the cases. I have no record after 28 and would like to keep it this way. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Better hire a better lawyer than him and wait him out on the case. Up to your lawyer to defend you now.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters