QUESTION

What do I do if there are still active utilities under someone else's name at my address?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
A detective showed up at my home asking how long we had lived there because someone called and informed him that there were utilities active in their name at my address. I told the detective lots of mail comes in the mailbox, but I just throw it away. He went to my landlord, called me at work, and called my young sons at our home. All my utilities are currently in my name, and my uncle has co-signed for my electricity.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
As long as you have utilities in your name, it's the previous owners responsibility to cancel their own contracts. It ain't your problem.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters