QUESTION

What do I do next if I was charged with Grand Theft and Burglary for being with a group of people stealing out of Walmart?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was with them but did not touch or take anything.
Report Abuse

25 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
What do you do next? You get a lawyer. You could be looking at the felony charges you listed as well as a conspiracy charge. Can they prove it against you? That depends on the facts and evidence they have. Now is not the time or place to start guessing - you've got too much at stake. You need your own lawyer.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The two things I strongly advise are 1) DO NOT speak to anyone except a lawyer about this, and 2) hire a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Make sure to hire separate counsel and testify against your co-defendants in exchange for dismissing your charges.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You are probably being charged based upon accountability. You need to hire a lawyer and work on your defense.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
At your arraignment you would enter a plea of not guilty and ask that the matter be set for a preliminary exam. You should either hire an attorney to represent you or ask the court to appoint an attorney for you if you cannot afford to hire an attorney.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
They may charge you but you have a defense.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
You will want your own independent lawyer who can argue you had no intent to steal and were not participating.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
You would HIRE an attorney ASAP. These are SERIOUS charges.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get a good attorney. What did you do to help them? Mere presence is not a crime.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You apparently face several felony charges, which is typical of gangs of shoplifters. Unless you know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, program, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Ryan Maesen PLC
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer and get ready to fight.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Are you being charged? If so, you should speak to a criminal defense attorney in more detail about your case. Also, your attorney should be different then your other friends attorney(s) on this matter to avoid any potential conflict.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
With no fact for me to review, my advice... Hire an attorney!
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
First of all, since we do not have all the facts, it is not really possible to answer with complete accuracy. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your arrest. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Get a lawyer. Don't say anything other than to you lawyer.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Michael T. Maddaloni
Get a lawyer and fight the case. Sounds like you need an aggressive attorney to advocate for you.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
You better keep your mouth shut and exercise your right to remain silent. Hire a lawyer before you talk to the wrong people and incriminate yourself.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
If you were with "friends" when the crime of burglary occurred, sounds like you were assisting and thus an accomplice.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney. It's called aiding and abetting.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tallahassee, FL
2 Awards
You need to consult with an attorney immediately. If you can not afford an attorney make sure you request that the public defender be appointed. Burglary and grand theft are serious charges and you should discuss the specific facts of your cases with an attorney and not online. Most attorneys will provide a free consultation. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to aggressively represent you. Guilt cannot be implied.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Were you actually charged. If yes, you need legal assistance to differentiate you from the others before the court.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer. These are very serious charges.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
They may be chargiing you as a look-out type of accomplice. You need a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters