QUESTION

What do I do on a bench warrant that has been put on hold to a certain date?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My ex was issued a bench warrant hold until a certain date for not showing up to court. I am curious as to what this is.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Bench warrants are issued when a required party fails to appear for a properly noticed court date. Call the court clerk to find out more detail as to what it is from.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse
If he shows up in court, the warrant will be recalled. Someone asked the court to hold the bench warrant until the next court hearing.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters