QUESTION

What do I do to get my money back after buying a damaged car?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a used car and had the coolant light on. They said it was a sender light on. I took it to a mechanic before I bought it. He said it just needed coolant. It cost me $45. I took it home. Two weeks later, it got real hot and now it need a head gasket. They will not give my money back. I paid cash.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, you could pay an attorney a ton of money to bring a suit, perhaps claiming that it was not fit for the intended purpose, but used cars are bought as is in Florida and it is up to you to have it inspected, and you did that. So, all of that would come into evidence.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters