QUESTION

What do I expect for shoplifting and being sent a court date in the mail?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I shoplifted $259.00 of cosmetics from a store and the police officer took down my information and said he would send me a letter in the mail with my court date. This is my first time getting into any trouble with the law ever, so I don't know what to expect. Am I going to go to jail? How can I prevent that?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Shoplifting of less than $950.00 is a petty theft. On a first time petty theft over $50.00, you should be sentenced to three years probation, community service, a fine, and theft classes. There would be no jail time.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Missouri, the maximum penalty for misdemeanor shoplifting (under $500) is 1 year in jail and a fine of $1,000. You need to hire an attorney to represent you to keep this off your permanent criminal record.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
First get a lawyer. Second plead NOT guilty. If you plead guilty right away then you give up all bargaining power. A lawyer may be able to work out something so you end up with no criminal record. This is huge. What employer wants to hire a thief? You will become unemployable.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No jail. Ask for diversion
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
This is a misdemeanor and while jail is possible, it is probably not likely. The worst case scenario (realistically) would be probation. A lot of jurisdictions have diversion programs for first-time offenders to keep the matter off their public record. This often consists of community service and classes. Speak to an experienced criminal attorney in your area.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Shoplift is punishable by a maximum of 1 year in jail and a $5,000.00 fine. How much jail time, if any, you serve, is up to the judge. However, even if the judge were to suspend all your jail time, if you are convicted, you will have to disclose the conviction on all job applications. How many employers want to hire a person who steals?? Also, if you are planning to go to college, many colleges now ask the same question, and a criminal conviction may disqualify you from admittance. If you are planning to get federal student aid or scholarships, a criminal conviction will disqualify you. My advice: Hire an attorney who may be able to work a resolution without a conviction. As I tell the people who appear before me when I sit as judge: You can do anything you want with your life... good or bad.... as long as you are willing to live with the consequences that come with the decisions you make. You are now seeing the consequences of a bad decision. Don't ask how to avoid consequences AFTER you have acted. Rather try asking the same question BEFORE you act.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will not be going to jail. In Washington, you committed a gross misdemeanor with a sentencing range of 364 days in jail and $5,000 fine. For your first offense, you will likely be sentenced to take a consumer awareness class, pay a fine, do community service, pay restitution, stay away from the store, have no further criminal violations and be on probation for one year. You will also have to pay a civil fine to the store. You may a criminal record, depending upon the plea deal. If you have a record, it will impact you getting employed, getting an apartment, or a loan.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You will avoid jail. You may contact me and I will tell you your options but you should be able to participate in a program which will lead to a dismissal and then it can be expunged.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If have no prior record, you may qualify for diversion, and you have several other options. Contact an attorney.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters