QUESTION

What do I get out of a first time offender charge for distribution of hydrocodone?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have never been in trouble and don’t want no trouble I just want to see what I can do to get the lowest thing other then jail time?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Distribution of drugs is usually charged as a felony with a minimum potential jail sentence of 1 to 3 years. You need to hire an attorney.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
What age are you? If the crime was committed before your 21st birthday in Michigan, maybe you can be put on Holmes Youthful Trainee Act Status. If you successfully complete what the court wants then no criminal record or conviction.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You need a good lawyer to review the stop (if applicable) and search that led to the discovery of the drugs. And, it is possible you could get probation if the case cannot be beat.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters