QUESTION

What do I need to do for them to approve my petition?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I filed a petition for nondisclosure recently for a possession charge I had about 8 years ago. I have a court date set but I'm not having an attorney represent me. What do I need to bring with me to the court date and what am I needing to prove in order for them to approve my petition?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Depends on the charge and the factors underlying the case. The judge will want assurance that you have learned your lesson and it is highly unlikely you will do this again. Hope you have the right names of the people / agencies to notify.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters