QUESTION

What do I tell the judge if I was arrested without my miranda rights read?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
class two felony..Theft by public servent..and has not gone to court yet..
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You don't talk to the judge you hire a lawyer. The only thing the failure to give you your Miranda rights does is to, upon a motion, suppress any inculpatory statements you made in response to in custody questioning.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Nothing. The Judge won't listen to you. You need to hire a knowledgeable attorney who can argue the hell out of it. But you only get Miranda if you are going to be interrogated.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters