QUESTION

wHAT DOES IT MEAN IF YOUR SUPERIOR COURT PROBATION IS REVOKED IN FULL?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
i HAVE A FRIEND THAT I AM VERY CONCERNED ABOUT . HE JUST GOT OUT OF JAIL FROM DOING 6 MONTHS BUT HE HAD A OUTSTANDING WARRANT FROM SUPERIOR COURT AND 3 COUNTS OF BENCH WARRANT CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT . when HE GOT RELEASED MARCH1ST THE COUNT THAT HE HAS AN OUTSTANDING WARRANT FAILED TO PICK HIM UP. HE WENT TO THE PROBATION THE NEXT DAY MARCH 2ND BUT THEY TURNED HIM LOOSE. he WENT BACK ON MARCH 5THAND THEY LOCKED HIM UP . i TALKED TO THE PROBATION AND HE IS TRYING TO REVOKE HIS PROBATION IN FULL BUT HE SAYS THE JUDGE MAY NOT DO THAT BECAUSE HE DIDN''T GET ANY PRISON TIME FOR IT IN THE COUNTY HE JUST DID 6 MONTHS AT CAN YOU HELP ME .
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Decatur, GA
2 Awards
To revoke in full means the probation officer at your friend's hearing will ask that he not be allowed to return to probation but instead be sentenced to time in jail or prison for the full amount of the judge's legal power left on the criminal case. Thank you, Andrew   Andrew R. Lynch 910 Church St., Suite 100 Decatur, GA 30030   Office 404-373-7735 Fax 404-378-3266 www.atlnotguilty.com
Answered on Mar 24th, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
If your friend's probation is revoked for the balance of his sentence, then the time that he would have been out on probation will have to be served in prison.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Felonies Attorney serving Marietta, GA at The Mazloom Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Having the balance of probation revoked means that your friend will be in prison for the remainder of his sentence.  For instance, let's say his probation is set to end on March 14, 2015; but, as in this situation, he is facing revocation and the judge actually revokes the balance his probation; then, your friend would go to prison until March 14, 2015. The best thing your friend can do for himself is to hire an attorney to help him avoid getting the balance of his probation revoked.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters