QUESTION

What does it mean when the chief justice says that the case will be under advisement?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
"Under advisement" simply means that the judge needs time to consider the matter before making a decision.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
They are going to sit on the case for a long time.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Tha generally means that the judge is going to review the case further before making his/her decision.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
That they are thinking about the case and will make a decision in the future.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
The court will research the facts and law and issue an opinion and decision later.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It usually means that the chief justice will make a decision at a later date and let you know.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
They'll decide and issue a ruling later.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
It means they want to think about it and are not deciding it immediately.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse
They will decide the case and send a notice of decision to you. I am assuming California because there is only one Chief Justice and that is of the Supreme Court of California. Could also be the US Supreme Court.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse
"Under advisement" means the court is going to think about the issues presented. It is under consideration. In other words, it will let you know when it reaches a decision.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
He will issue his opinion at a later date.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
They are going to delay making a decision.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
It means that he will think about it, and determine if it is relevant.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
It means that the court will not render a decision immediately, but at some later time.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Columbia, SC at Aiken and Hightower PA
Update Your Profile
In South Carolina, a judge declares a case under advisement when she intends to give a matter further consideration before deciding it.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
That they will read the papers and render a decision.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters