QUESTION

What going to happen to me after I was charged with larceny by my employer for $104.00 and 7 months later charged again for the same thing for $348.48

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
The first time I was given probation and a fine of $351.00. I am still on probation. I am very scared and STUPID.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
Retain a good lawyer and try to make some good decisions. A lack of money is not an excuse to steal or become a thief as it never solves the problem for more than a week and often ruins a person's career, hence a very poor decision. Get a good education and work and study hard for 10 years and you will become a different person.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You may end up getting some jail since probation did not teach you any thing.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Larceny is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Stiffer probation.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
This is a duplicate post.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters