QUESTION

What happens if a cop ask you for money, so you can get out of a crime? What should you do ?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
In my experience a cop will not ask you for money so you can get out of a crime.  If a cop did ask you for money I would not give him any, because there is a chance you would be charged with an additional offense and it would be your word against his.  Also remember to remain silent, you do not have to answer police questions other than providing your identification.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters