QUESTION

What happens if I am unable to pay restitution fines in full?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Well I was convicted of 2 felony charges in 2009. My 5 year probation runs up shortly and I was ordered to pay about $6000 in fines and restitution which I have been unable to pay in full. I still owe about $4700. I was homeless and unemployed for all but 1 and a half years in which I paid $100 a month. What will happen to me at the end of my probation?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If you made a good faith attempt to pay then they should discharge the probation, but you will still owe the money.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Aric Cramer
The court may extend your probation for another period of term in order for you to complete your restitution payment. Have a realistic and solid plan for repayment at your hearing and ask for an extension to repay the debt. Most judges are very concerned about victim reparations.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You could be resentenced.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
They can sue you in civil court for the balance.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
If you have not completed your fine payments by the time that your probation is scheduled to expire, you need to request more time. Your probation will not end until all your fines are paid.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will most probably not be released from your probation until the fines and restitution are paid, or the sentence is modified. See an attorney.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
The judge could give you more time to pay, give a civil judgment, or put you in jail. I suggest you try to get a job and pay what you owe to avoid getting a jail term.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters