QUESTION

What happens if I do not report to my probation officer?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Offense Desc. THEFT >=$500
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You need to hire an attorney for the Motion to Revoke Probation and then that attorney can help turn him in if that's the right move. He absolutely needs to comply with all other terms of his probation and go to the next meeting. Call the probation officer and explain why you missed. Actually, hire an attorney first so they can advise you properly based on the County, Court and his history.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If there is a good explanation, call your probation officer and explain. And, get an attorney immediately and be prepared to turn yourself in. There is a chance that if you act now, your probation will not be revoked. You might spend a few days in jail as "jail therapy" but you probation is likely to be reinstated. Do not delay.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Tickets Attorney serving El Paso, TX
Partner at Aaronson Law Firm
1 Award
When you are on probation, any violation of the law or technical violation (such as visiting your probation officer when you're supposed to) may be grounds to terminate your probation you should contact your probation officer ASAP.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters