QUESTION

What happens if I got caught stealing $50,000 from employer and I have no priors?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
What happens if I got caught stealing $50,000 from employer and I have no priors?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

State Criminal Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
You are chargeable with a serious felony. Having no priors is a good thing, but your employer will have a strong say in your punishment. In Miami, you are likely to get a lengthy probationary sentence and a withholding of adjudication (no conviction). In other Counties you may do some jail. In any case, you will be ordered to pay restitution to make your employer whole.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2011 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters