QUESTION

What happens if I had a court date issued for a first offense driving on a suspended unknowingly and the summons was sent to old address?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My summons was sent to my old address and now I have a warrant for an FTA! I was told to write the judge and explain and try and get a new court date but I'm afraid I'm going to show up and be arrested and my bond is $5000. That seems ridiculous as I've seen people with felonies have lower bonds than that. What is this about and can I really fix it by writing the judge?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Whether you can fix this by merely writing to the judge is an odd question, and it depends upon the judge, but I seriously doubt that it can be fixed by doing that. What you need to do is hire a private criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters