QUESTION

What happens if I have the baby and he has turned 16?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm 18 and I might be pregnant. My boy is 15. Can I still get into trouble?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can get into trouble. You can be charged with the crime of sexual battery. That is a second degree felony which carries up to 15 years in prison as a punishment. You will probably want to talk with a local criminal defense attorney about this.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters